Shopfully App Privacy Policy

DoveConviene S.r.l. commits to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy outlines how your personal information is handled when using our Shopfully app (the “App”).

We primarily use the personal information to send you offers that may be relevant to your interests and to send you promotional newsletters (“Services”).

We handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (the “Privacy Act”) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). We also commit to handling your personal information based on the principles of lawfulness, fairness, transparency, purpose limitation, storage limitation, data minimisation, accuracy, integrity and confidentiality.

CONTENTS

  1. What we collect
  2. Why we collect
  3. The basis for why we collect and process
  4. Marketing
  5. How we share
  6. What we keep
  7. Your rights
  8. Complaints and inquiries
  9. Changes to the policy

1. What we collect

Once the App is downloaded and installed on your mobile device (the “Device”), we collect the following kinds of information when you use our app:

2. Why we collect

The purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information include:

3. The basis for why we collect and process

In accordance with Australian Privacy Principle (“APP”) 3.2 of the Privacy Act and Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, we will only collect and process personal information that is reasonably necessary for the provision of our Services, described in sections 2.a-b above. You do not have to provide your personal information if you don’t want to. However, we may be unable to activate the Services provided by the App.

In accordance with APP 6.2(b) of the Privacy Act and Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR, we may legitimately process your personal information in order to comply with legal obligations, described in section 2.c above.

In accordance with APP 6.1(a) of the Privacy Act and Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, we may process your personal information where you provide us with consent. This includes the purposes described in sections 2.d-f above. Providing consent to these purposes is discretionary and does not affect the provision of our Services. The processing referred to in section 2.f is also carried out pursuant to Article 22(2)(a) of the GDPR.

If you wish to object to the processing of your personal information for the purposes described in 2.d-f, you can do so at any time by sending a request to privacy@doveconviene.com. Depending on your Device, you may also object to profiling by changing your settings as described in section 1.e above.

4. Marketing

We may send you marketing communications from time to time. This occurs when you would reasonably expect us to do so, or when we have asked for your permission first. You may choose not to receive marketing communications from us. This does not affect the provision of our Services.

If you wish to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, you can do so at any time by sending a request to privacy@doveconviene.com via the link at the bottom of emails that we send to you. You may also opt out of push notifications on your Device by changing the notification settings.

5. How we share

Your personal information may be shared, for the purposes of section 2 above, with:

Some of your personal information are shared with recipients located overseas, in particular the European Union. Such transfers can be based on an adequacy decision or on the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission. We endeavour to protect your personal information to the same or higher standard as the Privacy Act. Further information is available by contacting us at privacy@doveconviene.com

6. What we keep

The personal information we collect for the purposes stated in sections 2.a-b will be retained for the period deemed strictly necessary to fulfil such purposes.

The personal information we collect for the purpose stated in section 2.c will be retained for the period required by the specific obligation or by the applicable law.

The personal information we collect for the purposes stated in sections 2.d-e will be retained for the period deemed strictly necessary to fulfil such purposes, or until you withdraw your consent.

The personal information we collect for the purpose stated in section 2.f (i.e. profiling) will be retained until you object to it. However, there is a possibility that we will retain your personal information for the period allowed by Italian law (where we are based) to protect our interests. More information on the data retention period and the criteria in determining this period may be requested by sending a request to privacy@doveconviene.com.

7. Your Rights

You are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you and you may request to correct your personal information if you think that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete.

You can also ask us to delete your personal information, to receive your personal information in a standard format and to refuse or limit our processing of your personal information. Requests should be made in writing to privacy@doveconviene.com.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we require that you provide evidence of your identity before we allow you to access or correct your information.

8. Complaints and inquiries

If you have a complaint about the way we have treated your personal information, or if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices, you can contact us by email at privacy@doveconviene.com.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

9. Changes to the policy

This privacy policy has been in effect since 18/12/2017.

We reserve the right to amend or update the contents of this policy. We will inform you of any changes to the privacy policy as soon as they are introduced. We invite you to regularly visit this section to acquaint yourself with the latest and most updated version of this privacy policy.